Loan Against Property in India 2026: Unlock Home Equity at Low Rates
A loan against property (LAP) in India lets you borrow large amounts — typically 50–70% of your property’s market value — by mortgaging your home or commercial property as collateral. Interest rates start from 8.5% p.a. — significantly lower than personal loans — making it ideal for business expansion, debt consolidation, higher education, or any large planned expense. You continue living in or using your property throughout the loan tenure.
70%Max LTV on property
8.5%Interest rate starting p.a.
15 yrsMaximum tenure
₹3 CrMaximum loan amount
How Much Loan Against Property Can You Get?
| Property Value | LTV 50% | LTV 60% | LTV 70% | EMI @ 9% / 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ₹30,00,000 | ₹15,00,000 | ₹18,00,000 | ₹21,00,000 | ₹26,597/mo |
| ₹60,00,000 | ₹30,00,000 | ₹36,00,000 | ₹42,00,000 | ₹53,194/mo |
| ₹1,00,00,000 | ₹50,00,000 | ₹60,00,000 | ₹70,00,000 | ₹88,657/mo |
LTV ratio depends on property type, location, and age. Residential property in metro cities typically qualifies for 65–70% LTV. Commercial property usually gets 55–60% LTV. Rural properties may be assessed lower.
Apply for Loan Against Property →
LAP vs Personal Loan vs Home Loan
| Feature | Loan Against Property | Personal Loan | Home Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rate (p.a.) | 8.5–11% | 6.99–15% | 8.5–11% |
| Max Amount | ₹3 Crore (70% LTV) | ₹3 Crore | ₹3 Crore (80% LTV) |
| Max Tenure | 15 years | 7 years | 30 years |
| Collateral | Existing property mortgaged | None | New property mortgaged |
| End Use | Any purpose | Any purpose | Property purchase only |
| Processing Time | 7–10 days | 24–48 hours | 5–10 days |
Documents Required for Loan Against Property
- KYC: Aadhaar, PAN, passport-size photographs
- Income: 6 months salary slips + Form 16 (salaried) or 2 years ITR + P&L (self-employed)
- Bank Statements: Last 12 months
- Property Documents: Title deed, sale deed, Encumbrance Certificate, property tax receipts, approved building plan
🏛️ Official Portals for Property Verification:
- uidai.gov.in — Aadhaar e-KYC for loan application
- incometax.gov.in — ITR filing and PAN verification
- rbi.org.in — RBI guidelines on LTV ratio and LAP regulations
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get a loan against a property that still has an existing home loan?